Synergy logo
[…] Below are our Synergy InSights on all things related to MSAs, written by our industry leading Medicare compliance experts.

Jason D. Lazarus, J.D., LL.M., MSCC, CSSC

So, what do lawyers assisting Medicare beneficiaries do given all of the issues surrounding representing Medicare beneficiaries?

To learn more, download the White Paper below:

July 8, 2021

Rasa Fumagalli JD, MSCC, CMSP-F

Most attorneys are well aware of the need to resolve Medicare’s conditional payments in connection with a client’s settlement. This obligation stems from the Medicare Secondary Payer (MSP) Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii), which prohibits Medicare from making payment for medical services when “payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workers’ compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). When a primary plan has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make prompt payment for the service, Medicare may make a payment conditioned upon reimbursement of the payment to the appropriate Medicare Trust Fund.